Program

Below you can find the program of the 2018 edition, which took place on April 17. Pre-register for the next edition here.

Day 1, 17 April 2018

8:30 9:30 Welcome and registration
9:30 09:35 tessa ten cate Moderator, Tessa ten Cate, Program Manager Additive Manufacturing, Brightlands Materials Center, More information Brightlands Materials Center
9:35 10:05 patrick de winter program Patrick de Winter, Digital Innovation Advisor, Royal Dutch Shell, The Netherlands, on “Why does 3D printing matter to Shell?”, More information shell logo program
10:05 10:35 shoufeng yang program Shoufeng Yang, Professor of Additive Manufacturing, KU Leuven, Belgium, on ‘3D multi material printing’ ku leuven program
10:35 11:15 Coffee Break + Visit Expo
11:15 11:45 Nikolas Taillieu program Nikolas Taillieu, Founder, Dimension4.xyz, Belgium, on ‘Blockchain and 3D Printing’ dimension4dxyz program
11:45 12:15 Daphne Laméris program Daphne Laméris, Product Development Engineer, Shapeways, The Netherlands, on “Post-processing of SLS nylon materials”, More information; Read the interview shapeways program
12:15 12:55 Alkaios Bournias Varotsis Alkaios Bournias Varotsis, Technical Marketing Engineer, 3D Hubs, on “Boosting productivity with 3D printing design tools for engineers”, More information
3DHubs logo program
12:55 13:55 Lunch Break + Visit Expo
3D Printing Materials
3D Design & Engineering
13:55 14:25 varun program Varun Srinivas, PhD Candidate, Maastricht University / Zuyd University of Applied Science, The Netherlands, on ‘molecular design of thermoplastics with unique functionalties for 3D printing’ universiteit maastricht program maarten oostdam program Maarten Oostdam, Owner, Oostdam Engineering, The Netherlands, on “Reverse Engineering”, More information oostamengineering program
14:25 14:55 kevin eckes program Kevin Eckes, R&D Engineer, Aerosint, Belgium, on “Selective powder deposition: bringing multi-material capability to industrial additive manufacturing”, More information; Read the interview aerosint orlando sardaro Orlando Sardaro, General Manager, Design8, on “Get it right, from the start”, More information, Read the interview
design8
14:55 15:25 rob kleijnen program Rob Kleijnen, Scientific Assistant R&D SLS, inspire AG, Switzerland, on “Application oriented design and development of laser sintering materials”, More information inspire program Olivier Lietaer program Olivier Lieater, Business Development Engineer for Additive Manufacturing, e-Xtream engineering, Belgium, on “Advanced simulation to leverage the true Additive Manufacturing potential”, More information e-Xstream Engineering logo program
15:25 15:45 Coffee Break + Visit Expo
15:45 16:15 Cristoph Zymla, Project Coordinator, and Angelica Backes, ACAM Aachen Center for Additive Manufacturing, on “Aachen and it’s region – Leading in Additive Manufacturing”, More information Victoria Akinsowon program Victoria Akinsowon, Marketing Manager, RP Platform, United Kingdom, on “Software Automation: The Future of Additive Manufacturing”, More information; Read the interview rp platform program
16:15 16:45 Maialen Perez, Representative, Watify Consortium, on “The Watify Campaign for the modernisation of the European industry, and activities concerning 3D Printing Materials”, More information watify Simon Vermeir and Benjamin Denayer , Sirris, Belgium, on ‘3D design and engineering in the Additive Manufacturing integrated factory’ sirris program
16:45 18:00 Networking and + Visit Expo

Day 2, 18 April 2018

4D Printing & Meta Materials Conference

8:30 9:30 Welcome and registration
9:30 09:35 pieter hermans program Moderator: Pieter Hermans, Matchmaker for Innovators, Jakajima jakajima, program
09:35 10:05 Marc in 't Panhuis Marc in het Panhuis, Professor of Materials Science, University of Wollongong, Australia, on “3D and 4D printing of edible and living hydrogel materials”, More information; Read the interview
10:05 10:35 Niek van Sleeuwen, Perflex – Eindhoven University of Technology, on “4D Shoemaking”, More information TU-Eindhoven program
10:35 11:15 Coffee Break + Networking
11:15 11:45 David Schmelzeisen David Schmelzeisen, Head of 4D textiles group, Institut für Textiltechnik of RWTH Aachen University, Germany on “4D Textiles: 3D printed hybrid textiles for shape change and self assembly”, More information program
11:45 12:15 Marta Invernizzi Marta Invernizzi, PhD, Politecnico di Milano, Collaborator, ChIP Lab (Laboratory of Chemistry and Characterization of Innovative Polymers), Italy, on “4D printing of modified polycaprolactone with self-healing abilities”, More information politecnico program
12:15 13:45 Lunch + Networking
13:45 14:15 Hiroya Tanaka, Professor, Keio University/ Director, Social Fabrication Lab, Keio SFC/ Executive Director, Keio Research Institute at SFC, Japan, on “4D Printing for new Building Façades Design”, More information
14:15 14:45 Program Jens Schlimbach Jens Schlimbach, Deputy Research Director,
The Institute for Composite Materials (IVW), Germany, on “IFDM: 3D Printing with Continuous Fiber Reinforcement”, More information
program
14:45 15:30 Coffee Break + Networking
15:30 16:00 florent cosandier program Florent Cosandier, Senior R&D Engineer, CSEM, Switzerland, on “From active tuning of single cell stiffness towards multipurpose (re)programmable mechanism”, More information logo csem program
16:00 16:30 Matthew Berwind Matthew Berwind, Researcher, PhD candidate, Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials, Germany, on “Programmable mechanical metamaterials”, More information fraunhofer program
16:30 17:30 Drinks + Networking